• Launched ‘Omne’, a mobile app that gives users access to their FWD insurance policies and a unique set of entertainment and health features
• Launched ‘press play’ brand campaign that helps empower people to celebrate living
• Donated 1,000 solar-powered lights, health and financial education to communities and many more
• Awarded the ‘Most Innovative New Digital Insurer in Cambodia’ in 2021 by Global Business Outlook based in the United Kingdom
Mr. Rotha Chan, CEO of FWD Cambodia said, “Reflecting back, the journey that our team has embarked on together this past year has been very fulfilling. We have made a commitment from our Day 1 to provide simpler, faster, and easy-to-understand insurance experience to Cambodians by using digital technology and building up on the relationship that we have with our partners and all stakeholders. This is just a foundation year for us, and we have a lot more to do. I would like to thank the whole team at FWD, our clients, business and community partners, especially the Insurance Regulator of Cambodia led by Director General H.E Chanphirou Bou for the trust and support throughout our entire journey.”
With the support from the Insurance Regulator of Cambodia, and powered by digital technology, the company has introduced innovative life insurance and financial protection solutions that encourage its clients to celebrate living.
FWD Group is a pan-Asian life insurance business with approximately 10 million customers across 10 markets, including some of the fastest growing insurance markets in the world. Established in 2013, FWD is focused on making the insurance journey simpler, faster, and smoother, with innovative propositions and easy-to-understand products, supported by digital technology. Through this customer-led approach, FWD is committed to changing the way people feel about insurance.
In Cambodia, FWD officially started in September 2021, and was awarded “Most Innovative New Digital Insurer in Cambodia” in 2021 by Global Business Outlook based in the United Kingdom. For more information, please visit