FWD Cambodia and Chip Mong Bank enter into an exclusive bancassurance partnership deal
24 August 2022 | Phnom Penh, Cambodia
FWD Life Insurance (Cambodia) PLC. (“FWD Cambodia”) and Chip Mong Commercial Bank Plc. (“Chip Mong Bank”) today announced that they have entered into an exclusive bancassurance partnership to provide life insurance and financial protection solutions to Chip Mong Bank’s customers across the country.
With this partnership, customers of Chip Mong Bank will have access to FWD’s innovative insurance and digital solutions through FWD Cambodia’s financial planners who are stationed at the bank in Phnom Penh and other strategic locations around Cambodia.
Mr. Rotha Chan, CEO of FWD Cambodia said, “Bancassurance is a strategic distribution channel for FWD in Cambodia. This partnership aligns with our commitment to provide tailored insurance services for Cambodian families to celebrate living. Chip Mong Bank’s digital and technology capabilities are in line with FWD’s vision of changing the way people feel about insurance.”
Mr. John Bell, President of Chip Mong Bank said, “Today’s signing ceremony is the beginning of our journey and we will ensure the road to success is collaboratively paved. With our continuous hard work, this cooperation will bring new value and future growth as we offer our customers professional insurance services and offline and online banking solutions.”
About FWD Group
FWD Group is a pan-Asian life insurance business with approximately 10 million customers across 10 markets, including some of the fastest growing insurance markets in the world. Established in 2013, FWD is focused on making the insurance journey simpler, faster, and smoother, with innovative propositions and easy-to-understand products, supported by digital technology. Through this customer-led approach, FWD is committed to changing the way people feel about insurance.
In Cambodia, FWD officially started in September 2021, and was awarded “Most Innovative New Digital Insurer in Cambodia” by Global Business Outlook based in the United Kingdom. For more information, please visit
About Chip Mong Commercial Bank Plc.
As part of Chip Mong’s successful footprint since 1982, at Chip Mong Bank we aim to be the most trusted bank in the country with innovative solutions through technology advancement, fast service, and close to our retail and business customers. Founded in 2019, Chip Mong Commercial Bank Plc. offers an array of well-designed financial solutions with strong commitments to help customers grow financially. Chip Mong Bank provides a personalized banking experience with a comprehensive understanding of your industry, market, and business’ needs.